Scottish Country Dance Events
 
10.18  
 
 
13.10.18 NL-Utrecht
Najaars Workshop (RSCDS book 52)
teacher: Margaret Lambourne
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
18.10.18
to
21.10.18
D-Schluechtern
Herbstkurs (Level: Higher Intermediate); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Carola Fischer
music: Silke Grosholz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
20.10.18 NL-Eindhoven
The Thistle Club Eindhoven: Day School, Musicians' Workshop, Dance Matinee & Ball; venue: Wijkcentrum Unitas, Vlokhovenseweg 49, 5625 RN Eindhoven; program: Classes 10:30h and 13:30h (lunch included); dance matinee 16:00h; Ball 19:3
teacher: Day School: Grace Hill, accompany dayschool: Christina Hood (fiddle); accompany musicians' workshop: Jeremy Hill
music: Matinee: participants music workshop; Ball: Christina Hood (fiddle) & Jeremy Hill (piano)
contact: Ursula Elskamp info@thistleclub.nl http://www.thistleclub.nl under events
20.10.18 F-Lyon
SCD Day Class (language: French - mixed ability, no absolute beginners); at: 09:45-12:45; at 101 Boulevard des Etats-Unis, 69008 Lyon
teacher: Our candidates for the RSCDS Teaching Certificate
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
26.10.18
to
28.10.18
D-Schwaebisch Gmuend
"Autumn in Gamundia" An International SCD Weekend by Rechberg Scottish Dancers e.V. - comprising Workshop (level advanced) & semi-formal Ball
teacher: Andrew Nolan
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: Ute Pitzal gamundia@rechbergscottishdancers.de http://www.rechbergscottishdancers.de
27.10.18 D-Schwaebisch Gmuend
"Autumn in Gamundia" SCD Ball (semi-formal)
teacher: MC: Christopher Harris
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: Ute Pitzal gamundia@rechbergscottishdancers.de http://www.rechbergscottishdancers.de (tickets & dance programme)
26.10.18 B-Brussels
Halloween Ceilidh, at: Maison du peuple in Saint Gilles; at 19:30h
music: The Hoggies
contact: Carole Orth-Soane contact@calsoc.be http://www.calsoc.be
27.10.18 NL-Delft
Halloween Dance (RSCDS Delft)
contact: Jetty Kooijman jkooijman55@hotmail.com http://www.rscds-delft.nl
 
11.18  
 
 
03.11.18 D-Bochum
6. Ruhrball der Bochum-Dortmunder Gruppe; Walkthrough 16:00h, Ball 19:00h; at: Erich-Bruehmann-Haus, Kreyenfeldstr. 36, D-44894 Bochum-Werne
music: Live-Musik: Any wishes? feat. Sabine Schmitz (Klarinette)
contact: Susanne Grimberg s.grimberg@gmx.net http://www.ruhrball.wordpress.com (fuer Anmeldung und weitere Infos)
10.11.18 D-Hannover
Hanover Hildesheim Tea Dance SCD, Beginners-Intermediate, at: 15:00-18:00h, at: Freizeitheim Doehren, An der Wollebahn 1
contact: Tina Herpers info@scottish-flowers.de karola-pott@t-online.de http://www.scottish-flowers.de https://www.facebook.com/pg/ScottishFlowers/events
10.11.18
to
11.11.18
F-Mougins
Winter Workshop, Level: Intermediate/advanced, full details & dance programm see web page
teacher: Fiona Mackie
music: Lunke Brady
contact: Angela Hemmings angela.m.hemmings@gmail.com http://scottishdanceriviera.free.fr
10.11.18 D-Hamburg
Anfaenger Afternoon Workshop & Social Dance (the workshop is for beginners, but everyone is welcome; social is for everybody); Class 14:00-17:00h Social Dance 18:00-20:00h; at Albert-Schweitzer-Schule, Eingang Stuebeheide, Wellingsbuet
teacher: Avril & David Quarrie
contact: Avril & David Quarrie alquarrie@mac.com
10.11.18 NL-Utrecht
Najaars Workshop (Drewry day) (Swilcan)
teacher: Will van den Berg
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
16.11.18
to
18.11.18
D-Chemnitz
8. SCD Weekend Chemnitz -2 Workshops, Welcome Dance, Social; at: Strobelmuehle bei Pockau / Erzgebirge
teacher: Ramona Zohm, Michi Baubock
music: Sue Bollans, Matthias Rank, Judith Bartels, Friederike Hegemann, Thomas Helbig
contact: Thomas Gross info@scd-chemnitz.de http://www.scd-chemnitz.de
17.11.18 B-Ghent
Day School & Social Dance of the Vlaams Caledonische Society vzw; venue: tbd
teacher: Patricia Houghton
music: Keith Anderson & Calum Mitchel
contact: Helena Strandberg Luthi info@caledonian.be http://www.caledonian.be
17.11.18 F-Lyon
SCD Day Class (language: French - mixed ability, no absolute beginners); at: 09:45-12:45; at 101 Boulevard des Etats-Unis, 69008 Lyon
teacher: Our candidates for the RSCDS Teaching Certificate
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
21.11.18
to
25.11.18
D-Schluechtern
Novemberkurs (Level: Very Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Angela Young
music: Stefan Schatz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
24.11.18
to
25.11.18
CH-Basel
SCD Course & Ball, by the Scottish Country Dance Group Basel, Level: intermediate/advanced
teacher: Mervyn Short
music: Muriel Johnstone & Ian Robertson
contact: secretary@scdgb.ch http://www.scdgb.cyon.site
24.11.18 NL-Den Haag
St. Andrews Ball of the St. Andrew's Society NL
contact: Marion Trap & John Hayes inform@standrews.nl http://www.standrews.nl
30.11.18
to
02.12.18
P-Curia
V December SCD Weekend in Portugal: 2 SCD classes, 2 Balls, HD Tour
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Keith Smith (fiddle) & Peter Shand (piano)
contact: Adriana Jurczyk Duarte dancinginportugal@gmail.com
30.11.18 CZ-Praha
St. Andrew's Ceilidh (language: Czech, English)
teacher: Alastair Band & Bohemian Pipe Band
contact: Jan Drastik jdrastik@email.cz http://www.caledonianclub.eu
 
12.18  
 
 
01.12.18
to
02.12.18
I-Turin
Workshop: Sat.afternoon: Class (beginners to advanced), Sat.night: Social Dance, Sun.morning: Class (intermed./advanced)
teacher: Ken Martlew
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
05.12.18 NL-Utrecht
Sinterklaas Social (Swilcan)
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
07.12.18
to
09.12.18
EST-Tallinn
Weekend in Old Tallinn: Bridge to the West (Level: Intermediate & Advanced); language: English; at: Estonian Writers' Union's House, Harju 1, 3rd floor
teacher: Gabor Turi, Vladimir Garbuzov
music: Anna Kovaleva, Irina Vylegzhanina
contact: Vladimir Garbuzov gscotsh@gmail.com, Ingrid.Velbaumstaub@gmail.com
15.12.18
to
16.12.18
F-Lyon
SCD Day Class (language: French - mixed ability, no absolute beginners); at: Sat.09:45-12:45 & 15:15-18:00, Sun. 09:15-12:00h; at Centre Choregraphique Calabash, 44 rue Pierre Delore, 69008 Lyon
teacher: Our candidates for the RSCDS Teaching Certificate (Exam Unit 5)
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
27.12.18
to
04.01.19
D-Monschau
Schottisch Tanzen ueber Silvester, at: Jugendherberge Monschau-Hargard; Sieglinde & Thomas Ritter, Hargardsgasse 5, 52156 Monschau, +49(0)2472/97047-0
teacher: Classes parallel for Beginner, Intermed. & Advanced
contact: Deutsches Jugendherbergswerk www.jugendherberge.de/
27.12.18
to
03.01.19
D-Schnega
Silvesterkurs - Tanz & Musik auf der Muehle
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
 
01.19  
 
 
12.01.19 F-Lyon
SCD Day Class (language: French - mixed ability, no absolute beginners); at: 09:45-12:45; at Les Nouveaux Ateliers de la danse, 162 Grande rue d'Oullins, 69600 Oullins
teacher: Paul Plummer
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
19.01.19 NL-Amsterdam
Ceilidh of the British Society SCD Amterdam Reel
contact: Margaret Lambourne margaret.lambourne@ziggo.nl http://www.britsoc.nl
26.01.19
to
27.01.19
I-Turin
Workshop: Sat.afternoon: Class (all levels), Sat.night: Social Dance, Sun.morning: Class (intermed./advanced)
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
26.01.19 D-Stuttgart
Burns Night Social Dance
music: Blackthorn Band
contact: Gwen Paterson-Traxler stuttgart@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
26.01.19 NL-Eindhoven
Burns' Ceilidh with haggis & easy dances (Thistle Club)
contact: Kay Dixon info@thistleclub.nl http://www.thistleclub.nl
 
02.19  
 
 
02.02.19
to
03.02.19
NL-Utrecht
Nunspeet weekend - The Swilcan; at: De Duiventil, Eperweg 26, NL-8071 AX Nunspeet http://www.deduiventil.nl Sat.14:00h-Sun.16:00h, with 2 separate classes at a different level, both classes with live music, meals & indoor acc
teacher: David Queen & Margaret Lambourne
music: James Gray (piano) & Andrew Lyon (accordion)
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
16.02.19 NL-Delft
Valentijnsbal
contact: Jetty Kooijman jkooijman55@hotmail.com http://www.rscds-delft.nl
 
03.19  
 
 
00.03.19 NL-Roosendaal
Schiehallion (the date of the event is not fixed)
contact: Tiny Pot tiencee@home.nl
16.03.19 NL-Utrecht
Voorjaarsworkshop (Swilcan)
teacher: Anne Scobie
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
16.03.19 D-Bonn
7th Spring-Workshop (Level Intermed./Advanced), language German/English, parallel classes in the morning & afternoon 11:00-18:15h, Social Dance 20:00h; at: Gemeindehaus Evang. Lutherkirchengemeinde Bonn, Reuterstr. 11, D-53115 Bonn-Suedst
teacher: NN
music: NN
contact: Uta Hasekamp tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
23.03.19 B-Brussels
Brussels Dance Scottish Day School & Dance (10:00-17:00h: Day School incl. lunch, 19:30-23:00h: Evening Dance) - Basic knowledge of steps & formations is required; at: De Lijsterbes, Lijsterbessenbomenlaan 6, B-1950 Kraainem (just out
teacher: Antione Rousseau
music: Anne-Laure & Pascaline Latour
contact: Anne Scobie scdbrussels@yahoo.com http://www.bricksite.com/scdbrussels/day-school-dance-2019
29.03.19
to
31.03.19
I-Bologna
Workshop & Grand Ball (with SCD classes, Social Dances ...): Fri.20:45 Social Dance, Sat.10:00h class (1 level), 14:30h class (2 levels), 20:00h Gand Ball, Sun.10:30h class (1 level)
teacher: Ramona Zohm, Samuele Graziani; MC: Alessia Branchi
music: Silke Grosholz, Matthias Rank
contact: Alessia Branchi info@rscds.it http://www.rscds.it
 
04.19  
 
 
06.04.19 CH-Geneva
Spring Dance & Workshop - The Geneva Scottish Country Dance Club; at: Salle Polyvalente, Dardagny, Geneva
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: treasurer@genevascdc.com https://www.genevascdc.com/EN/Events.shtml
12.04.19
to
14.04.19
GBG-Channel Islands, Guernsey
Guernsey weekend, at: Ladies' College, St. Peter Port, Guernsey; Fri.night: Social dance with buffet & wine, Sat.morning walkthroughs & ploughman's lunch, Sat.evening Ball with Grand March, buffet & wine; Su
music: Craigellachie
contact: Katherine Adam handk_adam@hotmail.com http://www.guernseyscottish.org.gg
12.04.19
to
14.04.19
F-Lyon
Scottish Country Dancing Weekend: Fri.20:00h Social Dance; Sat.10:30h & 15:15h 2 parallel SCD classes advanced.& very adv.or intermed.; 16:45h mixed SCD class/16:45h SCD Children's Class; 20:30h Social Dance; Sun.10:45h Highland o
teacher: Mervyn Short & David Queen (language: English)
music: Susan & Shona MacFadyen (fiddle & accordion)
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
13.04.19 NL-Utrecht
Voorjaarsworkshop (Swilcan)
teacher: Sophie & Sjoerd vann Leersum
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
19.04.19
to
22.04.19
I-Tabiano Terme (Parma)
27th Easter School of Societa die Danza; Classes of SCD for 3 levels: 20./21.04. classes 10:10-11:30/15:00-16:30h & 22.04. morning; at: Grand Hotel Terme Astro, Via Castello 2, Tabiano Bagni, Parma
teacher: Mervyn Short
music: Andrew Nolan (piano)
contact: Societa die Danza Fabio Mollica info@societadidanza.it http://www.societadidanza.it
19.04.19
to
21.04.19
F-Paris
RSCDS Spring Fling 2019
contact: https://springfling.rscdsparis.fr
19.04.19
to
21.04.19
F-Paris
Spring Fringe 2019
contact: https://springfringe.rscdsparis.fr
26.04.19
to
28.04.19
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe; for Highland fans: either the Fri. extra, or instead of a weekend class: tbd
teacher: Dave Hall (advanced), Judith Fingerhuth (intermediate); (Highland & Kids: tba)
music: Keith Smith (fiddle), Anne-Laure Latour, Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
 
05.19  
 
 
03.05.19
to
06.05.19
NL-Utrecht
International Branch IB Weekend (incl. sightseeing)
teacher: Fred De Marse, Janet Johnston & Ramona Zohm
music: Ian Robertson (accordion), Shona MacFadyen (fiddle) & Edwin Werner (piano)
contact: International Branch netherlands@rscds-ib.org http://www.rscds-ib.org
04.05.19
to
05.05.19
I-Turin
Workshop: Sat.afternoon: Class (beginners to advanced), Sat.night: Social Dance, Sun.morning: Class (intermed./advanced)
teacher: Jim Stott
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
04.05.19 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs (10:00-17:00h) fuer INTERMEDIATE Dancers
teacher: Ramona Zohm
contact: Sieglinde & Hans Mueller denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
11.05.19 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:30h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de
25.05.19 NL-Utrecht
Dansmiddag & Zomerbal
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
25.05.19 D-Bonn
Theme tba - Ball of the Skua Dubh Bonn, Walkthrough: 14:30-16:30h, Ball 19:00h; at: Hall of the Kirchengemeinde St. Caecilia, Kastellstr. 21, D-53227 Bonn-Oberkassel
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano) & Christine Moos (fiddle)
contact: Uta Hasekamp tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
 
06.19  
 
 
01.06.19 D-Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe Midsummer Ball, (New Venue!) in: Waldgaststaette D-76275 Ettlingen-Spessart, Allmendstr. 60; at: 19:00h; Ballpractice in the morning & afternoon
music: Evening: Marian Anderson (accordion) & Max Ketchin (drums)
contact: Walter Raffler info@scdk.de http://www.scdk.de
 
05.19  
 
 
31.05.19
to
02.06.19
H-Budapest
Budapest Scottish Dance Club 11th Weekend - (Pre-Whitsun); after that optional tour to Sopron (04.-07.June)
teacher: Alasdair Gray
music: James Gray (piano), Andrew Lyon (accordion), Phil Jones (accordion)
contact: Agnes Borbely ball.budapest@gmail.com http://www.bstk.hu/ball2019
 
06.19  
 
 
07.06.19
to
10.06.19
A-Vienna
Scottish Country Dance Weekend 2019 - Celebrating the 30th Anniversary of the Vienna Branch; Whitsun 2019; at: Europahaus Wien, Vienna, Austria
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Class pianist: Peter Shand; Evening: Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
contact: weekend2019@rscdsvienna.org http://www.rscdsvienna.org/
08.06.19 F-Montpellier
Grand Bal Annuel de Montpellier
contact: Claire-Lise Boissie clairelise.boissie@nordnet.fr http://danseecossaisemtp.free.fr
28.06.19
to
30.06.19
S-Stockholm
SCD Weekend Course; Kvarntorpsgaarden in Taeby; Fri. Social Dance, Sat.morning & afternoon Class, evening: Summer Ball, Sun.morning Class
teacher: William Williamson
contact: Agne Hanson agne@rscds-stockholm.se http://rscds-stockholm.se/weekend2019
 
08.19  
 
 
18.08.19
to
25.08.19
CZ-Praha
Scottish Country Dance Week for Intermediate/Advanced Dancers; 2-3 dance classes every day plus culture/tourist programme incl. Highland Games (language: English)
teacher: Ron Wallace
music: Muriel Johnstone
contact: Jan Pumpr & Jitka Bonusova dvorana@dvorana.cz http://www.dvorana.cz
 
09.19  
 
 
21.09.19 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs (10:00-17:00h) fuer ADVANCED Dancers
teacher: Ramona Zohm
contact: Sieglinde & Hans Mueller denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
 
10.19  
 
 
12.10.19 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:30h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de
 
04.20  
 
 
11.04.20
to
13.04.20
F-Chambery (French Alps)
Paris Branch - Weekend Away - Easter 2020 (accessible by train from Paris, Geneva, Lyon International airports)
teacher: Ron Wallace
music: Sarah-Jane Summers & James Gray
contact: Antoine Rousseau secretary@rscdsparis.org https://www.rscdsparis.fr/weekend-away-in-chambery-easter-2020/
24.04.20
to
26.04.20
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net


last update: 09.10.2018