Scottish Country Dance Events
 
03.18  
 
 
24.03.18 F-Lyon
Day Class (language: French): 09:45-12:45h; for Advanced Dancers; venue: 101 Boulevard des Etats-Unis, 69008 Lyon
teacher: Paul Plummer
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
24.03.18 D-Bonn
6th Spring-Workshop (Intermed./Advanced), language German/English, parallel classes in the morning & the early & afternoon 11:00-18:15h, Social Dance 20:00h; at: Gemeindehaus, Evang.Lutherkirchengemeinde Bonn, Reuterstr.11, 53115 Bonn-Sue
teacher: Eva-Maria Beckmann, Tobias Huenger, Anselm Lingnau, Iris Waehner, Kenton Stutz, Yvonne Kaschube
music: Judith Bartels
contact: Uta Hasekamp tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
24.03.18 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs SCD 10:00-17:00h fuer Intermediate Dancers
teacher: Ramona Zohm
contact: Meinhard Reiser denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
29.03.18
to
02.04.18
D-Schluechtern
Osterkurs (Level: Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Patrick Chamoin
music: Anselm Lingnau
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
31.03.18
to
02.04.18
I-Tabiano (Parma)
26th Easter School - organized by Societa di Danza, classes of SCD for 3 levels (31.03./01.04. 10:10-11:30&15:00-16:30, 02.04. morning); at: Grand Hotel Terme Astro, Via Castello 2, Tabiano Bagni, Parma
teacher: Mervyn Short
music: Keith Smith (violin), Andrew Nolan (piano)
contact: Fabio Mollica info@societadidanza.it http://www.societadidanza.it
 
04.18  
 
 
01.04.18 I-Tabiano (Parma)
Easter Scottish Party, 21:00h, at: Grand Hotel Terme Astro, Via Castello 2, Tabiano Bagni, Parma
music: Keith Smith (violin), Andrew Nolan (piano)
contact: Fabio Mollica info@societadidanza.it http://www.societadidanza.it
05.04.18
to
08.04.18
D-Schnega
Harfentage 2018 - Proitzer Muehle; Thu.evening - Sun.12:00h
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
06.04.18
to
08.04.18
Japan-Nikko
"Dancing in new places": SCD in Japan at cherry blossom; Optional Tourist programms: Tour A 02.-23.04., Tour B 04.-18.04.: Tokyo, Kyoto, Nikko, Hiroshima, Mt.Fuji, Takayama spring festival, overnight stay at a Buddhist monast
teacher: Graham Donald & Yoshiki Oyama
music: Jim Lindsay & Hiroko Kokai
contact: Katalin Konya kkonyakatalin@gmail.com
07.04.18 D-Frankfurt
Fugen & Co. fuer Fortgeschrittene/Advanced; Venue: Gemeindezentrum St.Dionysius, Huthmacherstr.21, Frankfurt-Sindlingen; at: 14:00-18:00h
teacher: Anselm Lingnau
contact: Birgit Stefanowicz info@frankfurt-scd-club.org http://www.frankfurt-scd-club.org/events/fugues2018/
07.04.18 D-Hamburg
SCD Afternoon Workshop for dancers with some experience of SCD, followed by pot luck supper & easy social dance for everybody: 14:00-20:00h
contact: Avril Quarrie alquarrie@mac.com further information: http://www.scdhamburg.de
13.04.18
to
15.04.18
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe
teacher: Janet Johnston (Dance Advanced, English; and Fri.10:00-16:00h), Ramona Zohm (Dance Intermed., German), Dance Kids (tba)
music: Adam Brady, Silke Grosholz, Matthias Rank, Thomas Naefe
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@martin-mcwilliam.de http://www.potterspairs.net
13.04.18
to
15.04.18
GBG-Channel Islands, Guernsey
Guernsey weekend, at: Ladies' College, St. Peter Port, Guernsey; Fri.night: Social with buffet & wine, Sat.morning walkthroughs & ploughman's', Sat.evening Ball with buffet & wine; Sun.morning walk & lunch
music: Craigellachie
contact: Katherine Adam handk_adam@hotmail.com http://www.guernseyscottish.org.gg
14.04.18 NL-Utrecht
Voorjaarsworkshop of the Swilcan
teacher: Sophie & Sjoerd van Leersum
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
14.04.18 D-Duisburg
KlosterDance 208, at: 19:00h; at: Evangelische Gemeindehaus, Taubenstr. 14, 47166 Duisburg-Hamborn
contact: Thomas Stork storkthomas@aol.com http://www.swinging-kilts.de
21.04.18 B-Brussels
Day School & Dance; Venue: GC De Boesdaelhoeve, Toekomstlaan 32b, B-1640 Sint-Genesius-Rode (just SW outside Brussels), day school 10:00-17:00h, evening dance 19:30-23:00h
teacher: Pia Walker
music: Nicol McLaren & Graham Berry
contact: Anne Scobie scdbrussels@yahoo.com http://www.bricksite.com/scdbrussels/day-school-dance-2018
21.04.18 D-Wuerzburg
Ceilidh; at: 19:00h, at: Grosser Saal der ESG Wuerzburg (Evangelische Studentengemeinde), Friedrich-Ebert-Ring 27b, Wuerzburg; unterhaltsamer Abend mit schwungvoller Musik& einfachen lustigen Taenzen
contact: Regina Beitzinger info_scd_wuerzburg@gmx.de
27.04.18
to
29.04.18
F-Lyon
SCD Weekend: 2 parallel classes for 2 levels, music course; as well: SCD children's class, Mixed SCD, Highland; Social dancing on Fri. & Sat.; venue: Centre Choregraphique Calabash, 44 Rue Pierre Delore, 69008 Lyon (Tram T4 or T2;
teacher: David Hall, William Williamson
music: Luke & Adam Brady (piano & accordion)
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
27.04.18
to
29.04.18
B-Malle
Spring Weekend 2018 - English country Dance; at: Fri.19:00h - Sun.afternoon
teacher: Rosemary Hunt, Toos Heesakkers
music: Triple time
contact: Luc Blancke aads.vzw@telenet.be http://www.aads.be
27.04.18
to
01.05.18
D-Schnega
Keltischer Fruehling mit vielen Workshops - mit einem Konzert am Sun20:30h mit der Band Session Friends
teacher: Scottish Country Dance: Heike Froehling; Irish Set: Ian Hughes; Irish Step Dance: Janna Hoppe
music: Button Accordion/Knopfakkordeon: Nick Wiseman-Ellis; Session Music: Daniela Messer&Tobias Krug; Gaelic Singing: Michael Klevenhaus
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
28.04.18 D-Frankfurt
49th Frankfurt Spring Ball & Day School; at: Pfarrheim St.Sebastian, Hanauer Str. 17, 63165 Muehlheim-Dietesheim; at: 10:00-15:00h Day School, 15:15-16:45 Walkthrough, 19:00-00:30h Ball
teacher: Ramona Zohm (Day School), Dagmar Suhm (Walkthrough)
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano), Christine Moos (fiddle) & Guests
contact: Birgit Stefanowicz info@frankfurt-scd-club.org http://www.frankfurt-scd-club.org/events/ball2018/
 
05.18  
 
 
05.05.18 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:30h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de (siehe auch Jahresprogramm http://www.lag-tanz-bw.de )
07.05.18
to
09.05.18
Romania-Bukarest
"Dancing in new places": SCD in Romania; Optional Tourist program: 09.-17.05. Bukarest, Brasov, Bran, Dracula's castle, Sinaia, Carpathian Mountains, Black Sea, Cruising on the Danube
teacher: Tom McKinlay
music: Ian Robertson and Band
contact: Katalin Konya kkonyakatalin@gmail.com
09.05.18
to
15.05.18
RUS-Moscow
6th Spring School in Russia - of the RSCDS Moscow Branch(Anapa City); with classes in SCD, Highland Dance, Step Dance (Ladies Step), Cape Breton
teacher: tba
contact: Mikhail Smagin rscds_russia@yahoo.com http://www.scottishdance.ru
12.05.18
to
13.05.18
I-Torino
Workshop in Turin: Class (beginners to advanced) on Sat.afternoon; Social dance on Sat.night; Class (intermed./advanced) on Mon.morning
teacher: Deb Lees
music: Roger Malton (fiddle)
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
18.05.18
to
21.05.18
D-Munich/Muenchen
Whitsun SCD course & evening dances (including a ball on Sunday); suitable for intermediate & advanced dancers; venue: Salesianum, Muenchen-Haidhausen
teacher: Gary Coull
music: Bill Ewan, David Oswald & his band
contact: Ramona Zohm course2018@munichscottish.de http://whitsun2018.munichscottish.de
18.05.18
to
20.05.18
D-Munich/Muenchen
Three nights of Scottish Country Dancing: Fri. Welcome dance; Sat. Social dance; Sun. Ball; venue: Salesianum, Muenchen-Haidhausen
music: David Oswald & his band
contact: Ramona Zohm course2018@munichscottish.de http://whitsun2018.munichscottish.de
25.05.18
to
27.05.18
F-Vercors
10th Anniversary Weekend; at: Salle des fetes et des sports de Meaudre; Fri.20:00-22:00h Grand Ball, Sat.10:00-18:00h different Workshops, 21:00-23:00h Grand Ball, Sun.10:30-13:00h Workshops
teacher: Antoine Rousseau, Mathias Ferber, Laure Gardelle
music: The Roddy Johnston SCD Band, The Roaring Lyons
contact: Sophie Marchand meaudre.reel@gmail.com http://www.meaudre-reel.org
26.05.18 NL-Utrecht
Dansmiddag & Zomerbal
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
26.05.18 I-Milan
Milan Highland Ball
contact: John Murphy j.murphy@buroservice.com
 
06.18  
 
 
01.06.18
to
03.06.18
Finland-Rovaniemi
"Dancing in new places": SCD at the Arctic Circle under the midnight sun; Optional Tourist program: 03.-12.06. Tankavaara, Karasjok, North Cape, Hammerfest, Alta, Kiruna, overnight stay in glass igloos, ...
teacher: Jim Stott
music: Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
contact: Katalin Konya kkonyakatalin@gmail.com
02.06.18 D-Bonn
27th Ball of the Skua Dubhs: "A Midsummer Night's Dream - Let yourself be enchanted"; Walkthrough 14:30-16:30h, Ball 19:00h, at: Hall of the Kirchengemeinde St.Caecilia, Kastellstr.21, 53227 Bonn-Oberkassel
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano), Christine Moos (violin)
contact: tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
09.06.18 F-Montpellier
30th International Ball of the Club de danse ecossaise de Montpellier; with an outing on Sun.: boat trip on the Etang de Thau and the Sete canal
music: Jim Lindsay & Ian Robertson
contact: Claire-Lise Boissie clairelise.boissie@nordnet.fr http://danseecossaisemtp.free.fr
09.06.18
to
10.06.18
F-Montpellier
30th Montpellier International Ball; venue: CREPS, 2 avenue Charles Flahault, 34090 Montpellier; Sat.16:00h dance & dinner, Sun.: Cruise through the Canals of Sete & al fresco meal in nearby vineyard
music: Jim Lindsay & Ian Robertson
contact: Claire-Lise Boissie clairelise.boissie@nordnet.fr http://danseecossaisemtp.free.fr
09.06.18 D-Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe Midsummer Ball in: Begegnungsstaette Karlsruhe-Groetzingen at 19:00h; Ball practice in the morning & afternoon - Attention/Achtung: Neues Datum/new date
music: Evening: Christine Moos (fiddle) & Anselm Lingnau (piano)
contact: Walter Raffler info@scdk.de
15.06.18
to
17.06.18
F-Grenoble
1st International Weekend of Le Chardon du Dauphine; 2 Levels: Intermed.&Advanced; Fri.19:30h: Welcome Dance, Sat.09:30-12:30/14:30-17:00h Class; 20:00-23:00h Ball; Sun.09:30-11:30h Class; at: Ecole de danse du Rondeau, 9 Rue
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret & Paul Plummer
music: Lindsey Ibbotson & Silke Grosholz
contact: Kevin Piquemal kpiquemal.chardon@google.com http://www.chardon-du-dauphine.org
16.06.18 L-Luxembourg
SCD Day Course & Ball, at: Cents Cultural Hall; with a Social Dance on Fri. at: Noppenay Primary School hall on the Kirchberg
teacher: Ian Robertson
contact: Ian Drummond drummond@pt.lu http://www.scottishdancing.lu
27.06.18
to
01.07.18
D-Schluechtern
Sommerkurs (ohne Ball) (Level: Intermediate/Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Eric Finley
music: Sue Bollans
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
29.06.18
to
01.07.18
F-Saint Quay Perros (Brittany)
Scots Bonnet SCD Weekend & Annual Ball: Fri.evening Walkthrough, Sat.morning class & afternoon class, Sat.evening Supper & Ball, Sun. local walk & lunch at restaurant
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Ian Robertson (accordion) & John Dudley (fiddle)
contact: Martine Guilbert bal2018@scots-bonnet.fr http://www.scots-bonnet.fr
30.06.18 I-Trento
Gran Ballo Asburgico, at: Castello del Buon Coniglio, at: 15:00h
contact: Silvano Conci trento@societadidanza.it http://www.societadidanza.it
 
08.18  
 
 
31.08.18
to
02.09.18
D-Oldenburg/Oberlethe
Central German Branch AGM Weekend Dance, at: www.Hof-Oberlethe.de; Levels: Advanced, Intermediate, Kids, Musician
teacher: Paul Plummer (Advanced), Joana Stausberg (Kids), Angelika Schmidkonz (Intermed.)
music: Lindsey Ibbotson (fiddle), James Gray (piano); Fernando Martin-Penasco Osorio
contact: Scottish Dancing Central Germany e.V. kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de/en/events Location: http://www.hof-oberlethe.de
 
09.18  
 
 
07.09.18
to
08.09.18
GBJ-Jersey
Annual Ball Weekend (Fri.&Sat.), at: 19:00-23:30h, venue: Town Hall, St.Helier, Jersey (with a pre Ball practice on Thu.06.09.18)
music: Craigellachie
contact: Joy Carry jcchanjoy97@gmail.com http://scottishcountrydancingchannelislands.blogspot.com
15.09.18 N-Oslo
Saturday Social, at: 19:00h, at: N-0171 Oslo, Katedralskole, Ullevaalsveien 31
teacher: James Gray, Sarah-Jane Summers
contact: Agnes Vinorum secretary@oscdg.no http://www.oscdg.no
21.09.18
to
23.09.18
D-Muenster
25 Jahre SCD in Muenster, mit Ceilidh, Tanz- und Musikerworkshop & Ball; in: Haus der Begegnung in Muenster-Albachten
teacher: tbd
contact: Luitgard Merkens Lmerkens@web.de http://www.scdmuenster.de
22.09.18
Tageskurs SCD 10:00-17:00h fuer Advanced Dancers
teacher: Ramona Zohm
contact: Meinhard Reiser denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
29.09.18
to
30.09.18
D-Heidelberg
Young Dancers Workshop (Spring Fling Altersspektrum), mit Anfaengerkurs & Intermediate/Advanced Class, Sat.ganztaegig & Sun.vormittag, zudem Ball Sat.Abend, at: 19:00h fuer Teilnehmer und Gaeste saemtlichen Alters
contact: Jindra Gensior youngdancers@scd-germany.de http://www.scd-germany.de/en/events/overview/event-list.html
 
10.18  
 
 
06.10.18
to
07.10.18
CZ-Praha
SCD Workshop (language: Czech, English)
teacher: Caledonian Club Czech Republic
music: Sat.: mp3-player, Sun.: Mark Johnston & Band
contact: Jan Drastik jdrastik@email.cz http://www.caledonianclub.eu
07.10.18 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:30h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de (siehe auch Jahresprogramm http://www.lag-tanz-bw.de )
18.10.18
to
21.10.18
D-Schluechtern
Herbstkurs (Level: Higher Intermediate); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Carola Fischer
music: Silke Grosholz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
26.10.18
to
28.10.18
D-Schwaebisch Gmuend
"Autumn in Gamundia" An International SCD Weekend by Rechberg Scottish Dancers e.V. - comprising Workshop (level advanced) & semi-formal Ball
teacher: Andrew Nolan
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: Ute Pitzal gamundia@rechbergscottishdancers.de http://www.rechbergscottishdancers.de
27.10.18 D-Schwaebisch Gmuend
"Autumn in Gamundia" SCD Ball (semi-formal)
teacher: MC: Christopher Harris
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: Ute Pitzal gamundia@rechbergscottishdancers.de http://www.rechbergscottishdancers.de (tickets & dance programme)
 
11.18  
 
 
03.11.18 D-Bochum
6. Ruhrball der Bochum-Dortmunder Gruppe; Walkthrough 16:00h, Ball 19:00h; at: Erich-Bruehmann-Haus, Kreyenfeldstr. 36, D-44894 Bochum-Werne
music: Live-Musik: Any wishes? feat. Sabine Schmitz (Klarinette)
contact: Susanne Grimberg s.grimberg@gmx.net http://www.ruhrball.wordpress.com (fuer Anmeldung und weitere Infos)
10.11.18 D-Hannover
Hanover Hildesheim Tea Dance SCD, Beginners-Intermediate, at: 15:00-18:00h, at: Freizeitheim Doehren, An der Wollebahn 1
contact: Tina Herpers info@scottish-flowers.de karola-pott@t-online.de http://www.scottish-flowers.de https://www.facebook.com/pg/ScottishFlowers/events
16.11.18
to
18.11.18
D-Chemnitz
8. SCD Weekend Chemnitz -2 Workshops, Welcome Dance, Social; at: Strobelmuehle bei Pockau / Erzgebirge
teacher: tbd
music: tbd
contact: Thomas Gross info@scd-chemnitz.de http://www.scd-chemnitz.de
21.11.18
to
25.11.18
D-Schluechtern
Novemberkurs (Level: Very Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Angela Young
music: Stefan Schatz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
30.11.18
to
02.12.18
P-Curia
V December SCD Weekend in Portugal: 2 SCD classes, 2 Balls, HD Tour
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Keith Smith (fiddle) & Peter Shand (piano)
contact: Adriana Jurczyk Duarte dancinginportugal@gmail.com
30.11.18 CZ-Praha
St. Andrew's Ceilidh (language: Czech, English)
teacher: Alastair Band & Bohemian Pipe Band
contact: Jan Drastik jdrastik@email.cz http://www.caledonianclub.eu
 
12.18  
 
 
27.12.18
to
04.01.19
D-Monschau
Schottisch Tanzen ueber Silvester, at: Jugendherberge Monschau-Hargard; Sieglinde & Thomas Ritter, Hargardsgasse 5, 52156 Monschau, +49(0)2472/97047-0
teacher: Classes parallel for Beginner, Intermed. & Advanced
contact: Deutsches Jugendherbergswerk www.jugendherberge.de/
27.12.18
to
03.01.19
D-Schnega
Silvesterkurs - Tanz & Musik auf der Muehle
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
 
04.19  
 
 
26.04.19
to
28.04.19
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe
teacher: Dave Hall + tba
music: Keith Smith (fiddle), Anne-Laure Latour
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
 
05.19  
 
 
31.05.19
to
02.06.19
H-Budapest
Budapest Scottish Dance Club 11th Weekend - (Pre-Whitsun)
teacher: tbd
music: tbd
contact: Agnes Borbely ball.budapest@gmail.com http://www.bstk.hu
 
06.19  
 
 
07.06.19
to
10.06.19
A-Vienna
Vienna RSCDS Branch 30th Anniversary: Whitsun 2019
teacher: tbd
music: tbd
contact: Ann Murray murrayann50@gmail.com http://www.rscdsvienna.org/
 
08.19  
 
 
18.08.19
to
25.08.19
CZ-Praha
Scottish Country Dance Week for Intermediate/Advanced Dancers; 2-3 dance classes every day plus culture/tourist programme incl. Highland Games (language: English)
teacher: Ron Wallace
music: Muriel Johnstone
contact: Jan Pumpr & Jitka Bonusova dvorana@dvorana.cz http://www.dvorana.cz
 
04.20  
 
 
24.04.20
to
26.04.20
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net


last update: 31.03.2018