Scottish Country Dance Events
 
03.17  
 
 
18.03.17 F-Lyon
RSCDS Lyon Branch: Day Class (language: French); venue: 101 Boulevard des Etats Unis, 69008 Lyon; at: 09:45-12:45h (SCD - advanced only); 15:00-17:30h (Highland)
teacher: Mathias Ferber
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
18.03.17 D-Steinheim
Maerzenhopfer: Social Dance; at: Pfarrer-Kieser-Weg 4, D-71711 Steinheim, ab 19:00h
contact: Gertrud Moessner ge.moessner@t-online.de
25.03.17 D-Duisburg
KlosterDance 2017, at: 19:00h, NEW venue: Evangelisches Gemeindehaus, Taubenstr. 14, D-47166 Duisburg-Hamborn
contact: Thomas Stork storkthomas@aol.com http://www.swinging-kilts.de
30.03.17
to
02.04.17
D-Schnega
Proitzer Harfen-Tage - Thu.19:00h-Sun.after Lunch
teacher: Harfe fuer Einsteiger: Lore Schaetzlein, 2. Schritte: Harriet Earis, Schwed. Stuecke (mittlerer Level): Erik Ask-Upmark
music: Irischer Barock: Thomas Breckheimer, Schoene Stuecke: Ralf Kleemann; Tanz: Nina Heinzelmann, Singen (Chor): Tina Raeck
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
31.03.17
to
02.04.17
B-Spa
Fooling around in Belgium - organized by Brussels Dance Scottish; venue: Cultural Centre, Spa; Fri. Welcome Dinner, Social Dancing, Sat. Morning Class; Sightseeing; Gala Dinner & Ball; Su. Morning Class + Lunch
teacher: David Queen
music: James Gray, Andrew Lyon
contact: Anne Scobie scdbrussels@yahoo.com http://www.bricksite.com/scdbrussels
 
04.17  
 
 
01.04.17 CH-Geneva
Spring Dance & Afternoon Workshop; at: Dardagny (near Geneva); Workshop: 14:30-16:30h; Spring Dance: 19:00-24:00h
teacher: Workshop: Tom McKinlay
music: Spring Dance: Marian Anderson & Max Ketchin
contact: Liz Anderson secretary@genevascdc.com http://www.genevascdc.com
07.04.17
to
09.04.17
GBG-Guernsey
Dance Weekend of the Guernsey Scottish Dancers - Fri.: Social Dance & supper, Sat.Morning: Walk-through & ploughman's lunch, Sat.Evening: Ball & supper, Sun.Morning: walk & light lunch; venue: Ladies College, St.Peter Port
music: Craigellachie Band
contact: Katherine Adam handk_adam@hotmail.com http://www.guernseyscottish.org.gg
07.04.17
to
09.04.17
F-Lyon
RSCDS Lyon Branch: SCD weekend & music course; Fri.20:00h Social dance; Sat.10:00h SCD or music class; 15:30h 2 parallel classes, 20:30h Social dance; Sun.10:00-11:45h Highland or SCD, 12:00-12:45h Social Class; 15:00-17:30h music
teacher: Antoine Rousseau, Paul Plummer, Mathias Ferber
music: Sharlene Penman & Andrew Lyon
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr/en/ venue: Maison Ravier, Salle des Spectacles, 5 rue Ravier; M: Place Jean Jaures
07.04.17 NL-The Hague
Pot Luck Ceilidh of the St. Andrew&
teacher: 146;s Society, at: British School, Mariahoeve district, Diamanthorst 16, in The Hague; at: 19:30h
contact:
08.04.17 NL-Utrecht
The Swilcan: Dayschool - Workshop with special theme; venue: gymzaal, Winterboeidreef 8, NL-3561 HX Utrecht; at: 10:30-16:00h
teacher: Sophie & Sjoerd van Leersum
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
13.04.17
to
17.04.17
D-Schluechtern-Vollmerz
Osterkurs (Level: Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Fiona Mackie
music: Anselm Lingnau
contact: Ute Lacour kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
22.04.17 F-Paris
Highland Workshop: 14:00-16:00h, Venue: Micadanse; Evening Dance: 20:00-22:30h, Venue: American Church in Paris
teacher: Workshop: M.Ferber, D.Landrieau, M.Rousseau
music: Evening: Live music: Paris Band & friends
contact: Antoine Rousseau secretary@rscdsparis.org http://www.rscdsparis.fr
17.04.17
to
01.05.17
D-Schneega
Keltischer Fruehling 2017
teacher: Carola Fischer (SCD), Oliver Rueckle (Irish Old Time Step, Steps for Set)Mick Mulkerrin & Deidre Tobin (Irish Set)
music: Michael Klevenhaus (Gaelic Singing), Verena & Nils Pieper (Session Music Workshop), Janna Hoppe (Irish Step)
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
28.04.17
to
01.05.17
Cyprus, Pafos
6th International Branch Weekend; at: Avanti Hotel; opportunity to combine with an organised holiday from 25.-28.04. & 02.-04.05. (ancient monastery, hidden wine villages, Templar castle, Baths of Aphrodite, Roman mosaics o
teacher: Ellie Briscoe, Jean Dodds, William Williamson
music: (class & evening events): James Gray, Ian Robertson & Andrew Lyon
contact: cyprus@rscds-ib.org for further information http://www.rscds-ib.org
28.04.17
to
30.04.17
D-Bonn
RSCDS Spring Fling 2017: Classes for intermediate, advanced & very advanced; Fri.&Sat.evening: Social & Ball
teacher: Fiona Brunk, Raphaelle Orgeret, Duncan Brown
music: Susan MacFadyen (accordion), Aymeric Fromherz (piano), Matthias Rank (fiddle)
contact: info@springfling2017.de http://www.springfling2017.de
28.04.17
to
30.04.17
D-Bonn
Spring Fringe 2017: Classes for intermediate, advanced dancers over thirty-five; Fri.&Sat.evening: attend the Spring Fling Social & Ball; A Kids' Course is planned as well (7-11)
teacher: Jimmie Hill, Linda Henderson
music: Lindsey Ibbotson (fiddle), Silke Grosholz (piano)
contact: info@springfringe2017.de http://www.springfringe2017.de
30.04.17 D-Bonn
May Ceilidh (dance into May, continuing the Spring Fling and Spring Fringe weekend)
contact: info@springfling2017.de or info@springfringe2017.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
 
05.17  
 
 
05.05.17
to
07.05.17
D-Oldenburg
Scottish Country Dance Weekend "Potters Pairs - annual welcome"; Fri.18:00h Supper, than Welcome Dance; Sat.09:30-16:30h & Sun.10:00-13:00h Workshops, Sat.19:00h Ball, at: www.Hof-Oberlethe.de, Wardenburger Str. 24, 26203 War
teacher: Eric Finley, Kathryn Simonsen
music: Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola, Silke Grosholz
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@martin-mcwilliam.de http://www.scottdance.martin-mcwilliam.de
05.05.17
to
07.05.17
H-Budapest
10th Scottish Country Dance Weekend (intermediate & advanced level), venue: Golyavar (castle-style dance hall); with a tourist programme: 07.05.-13.05.17 to southwest Hungary (Pecs, Harkany, Villany, Gemenc, Castle of Siklos a
teacher: Mervyn Short
music: Muriel Johnstone, Keith Smith; additional classes: Phill Jones (accordion)
contact: Zsofi & Lau ball.budapest@gmail.com http://www.bstk.hu/ball2017
05.05.17
to
09.05.17
RUS-Kazan
5th Spring School in Russia: Scottish Country Dancing, Highland Dancing, Ladies Step & Cape Breton Dancing
teacher: Ron Wallace, James S. Stott, Malcolm Brown
music: Ian & Judith Muir
contact: yulia.tkacheva@gmail.com http://www.scottishdance.ru/en/school/spring-school/spring-school-2017
06.05.17 D-Denkendorf
Lehrgang "Intermediate"
teacher: Daphne Scobie
contact: Sieglinde & Hans Mueller denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de
13.05.17 F-Lyon
RSCDS Lyon Branch: Day Class (language: French); venue: 101 Boulevard des Etats Unis, 69008 Lyon; at: 09:45-12:45h (technique)
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
13.05.17 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:00h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers, maybe a Social Dance beginning at 19:30h
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de (u.a.a auch im Jahresprogramm http://www.lag-tanz-bw.de )
20.05.17 NL-Utrecht
The Swilcan: Afternoon & End of Season Ball; venue: Fred's Dansstudio, Amsterdamsestraatweg 701A, NL-3555 HE Utrecht (street parking without meters)
teacher: Margaret Lambourne
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
20.05.17
to
21.05.17
I-Turin
Workshop (lessons on Sat.afternoon & Sun.morning) & Ball (Sat.evening)
teacher: Atsuko Clement
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
 
06.17  
 
 
02.06.17
to
04.06.17
D-Hamburg
Scottish Country Dance Weekend Course & Ball
teacher: Anne Smyth, Eric Finlay
music: Fred Moyes, George Meikle
contact: Dieter Lange info@scdhamburg.de http://www.scdhamburg.de
10.06.17
to
11.06.17
F-Montpellier
29th Montpellier International Ball, venue: CREPS, 2 avenue Charles Flahault, 34090 Montpellier; Sat.16:00h dance & dinner; Sun.: Excursion, tbd
music: Strathallan
contact: Claire-Lise Boissie clairelise.boissie@nordnet.fr http://danseecossaisemtp.free.fr
10.06.17 L-Luxembourg
Course & Ball of the Luxembourg Scottish Country Dance Club; at the: Convict Centre, 5 ave. Marie-Therese, Lux.; with a Social Dance evening on Fri.09.06.17 (venue to be announced)
teacher: Deb Lees
music: Braes of Wansbeck Band
contact: Ian Drummond contact@scottishdancing.lu or bookings@scottishdancing.lu http://www.scottishdancing.lu
30.06.17
to
02.07.17
F-Saint Quay Perros (Brittany)
Scots Bonnet SCD Weekend & Annual Ball: Fri.evening Walkthrough - Sat.morning & afternoon - class, Sat.evening - Supper & Ball, Sun.local walk % lunch
teacher: Tom McKinlay
music: Ian Robertson (accordion) & John Dudley (fiddle)
contact: Martine Guilbert bal2017@scots-bonnet.fr http://www.scots-bonnet.fr
 
07.17  
 
 
01.07.17 D-Karlsruhe
30 Years' Dancing in Karlsruhe - Midsummer Ball in: Begegnungsstaette Karlsruhe-Groetzingen; Ball practice in the morning and afternoon with Jim Cook; piano: Sue Bollans
music: Evening music: Marian Anderson & Max Ketchin
contact: Walter Raffler info@scdk.de
12.07.17
to
16.07.17
D-Schluechtern-Vollmerz
Sommerkurs mit Ball (Level: Intermediate/Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Deb Lees
music: Kevin Lees
contact: Ute Lacour kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
15.07.17 D-Schluechtern-Vollmerz
Summer-Ball; at: Gemeindehalle Sterbfritz
music: Live!
contact: Anika Lange redhairscot@gmx.net +49(0)160/2702747
 
09.17  
 
 
08.09.17
to
09.09.17
GBJ-Jersey
Annual Ball Weekend (Fri.&Sat.), at: 19:00-23:30h, venue: Town Hall, St.Helier, Jersey (with a pre Ball practice on Thu., venue: Elim Rock Community, Plat Douet Road, St. Saviour)
music: Judith & Ian Muir
contact: Joy Carry jcchanjoy97@gmail.com https://scottishcountrydancingchannelislands.blogspot.com
23.09.17 D-Denkendorf
Lehrgang "Advanced"
teacher: Daphne Scobie
contact: Sieglinde & Hans Mueller denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de
 
10.17  
 
 
07.10.17 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:00h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers, maybe a Social Dance beginning at 19:30h
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de (u.a.a auch im Jahresprogramm http://www.lag-tanz-bw.de )
19.10.17
to
22.10.17
D-Schluechtern-Vollmerz
Herbstkurs (Level: Higher Intermediate); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Carola Fischer
music: Silke Grosholz
contact: Ute Lacour kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
21.10.17 NL-Eindhoven
Thistle Club 40th anniversary ball with dance & music workshops; location: Unitas, Vlokhovenseweg 49, NL-5625 WV Eindhoven
teacher: Dave Hall
music: Sandy Nixon & his Scottish Dance Band
contact: Kay Dixon info@thistleclub.nl http://www.thistleclub.nl
28.10.17 D-Heidelberg
Heidelberg Halloween Ball Night, ab: 18:00h, at: Buergerzentrum Heidelberg-Kirchheim (gerne mit schraeger Verkleidung)
contact: Viktor Lehmann info@schlobdancers.de http://www.schlobdancers.de/ball
 
11.17  
 
 
22.11.17
to
26.11.17
D-Schluechtern-Vollmerz
Novemberkurs (Level: Very Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest; Achtung: Warteliste!
teacher: David Hall
music: Stefan Schatz
contact: Ute Lacour kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anreise: http://www.kuckucksnest.com
 
12.17  
 
 
01.12.17
to
03.12.17
P-Curia
IV December SCD Weekend in Portugal: 2 SCD classes, 2 Balls, HD Tour (to a porcelain factory & to Museum Vista Alegre)
teacher: Jamie Berg
music: James Gray (piano) & Ian Robertson (fiddle)
contact: Adriana Jurczyk Duarte dancinginportugal@gmail.com http://moonluza.pt/events/19/eniv-december-weekend-in-portugal-curia-2017/?/lang=en
 
02.18  
 
 
17.02.18 D-Freiburg
Midwinter-Ball in Freiburg-Kirchzarten; Tagsueber Workshop in Freiburg: 10:30-12:30+14:00-16:00h
teacher: Workshop: Avril & David Quarrie
music: Workshop: Sue Bollans; Ball: Edwin Werner (Klavier), Ilona Stitz (Floete), Christine Moos (Geige)
contact: Kirsten Steinbach secretary@freiburg-scottish-country-dancers.de http://www.freiburg-scottish-country-dancers.de/
 
04.18  
 
 
13.04.18
to
15.04.18
D-Oldenburg
Weekend Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe
teacher: Janet Johnston, Ramona Zohm, Adam Brady, Matthias Rank
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@martin-mcwilliam.de http://www.potterspairs.net
 
05.18  
 
 
18.05.18
to
21.05.18
D-Munich/Muenchen
Whitsun SCD course & evening dances (including a ball on Sunday); suitable for intermediate & advanced dancers; venue: Salesianum, Muenchen-Haidhausen
teacher: Gary Coull
music: Bill Ewan, David Oswald & his band
contact: Ramona Zohm course2018@munichscottish.de http://whitsun2018.munichscottish.de
18.05.18
to
20.05.18
D-Munich/Muenchen
Three nights of Scottish Country Dancing: Fri. Welcome dance; Sat. Social dance; Sun. Ball; venue: Salesianum, Muenchen-Haidhausen
music: David Oswald & his band
contact: Ramona Zohm course2018@munichscottish.de http://whitsun2018.munichscottish.de


last update: 14.03.2017